01905 622 113
Effective: May 25th 2018

Welcome to the Biddle Sport Limited privacy notice.

Biddle Sport respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy will inform you on as to how we look after your personal data that we may collect and process through your use of our website, mobile app and our services, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive news, offers, promotions and updates, take part in a competition, complete a survey, provide feedback, or otherwise purchase a product or and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Biddle Sport collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide to Biddle Sport when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, complete a survey or take part in a competition.

Our service not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND CHANGES TO YOUR DETAILS

We will need to update this privacy notice from time to time as the law and/or our business changes and develops. We will endeavour to tell you in advance by sending a service message to you if we hold your email address. Otherwise, please look out for the flags on our websites and materials that indicates we have changed this privacy notice. If you continue to use our websites and/or services after we have changed our privacy notice, we will take this as an indication that you accept the changes.

It is important that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

CONTROLLER

Biddle Sport Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Biddle Sport Limited

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Rosalien Biddle

Postal address: Willow Hill, Holt Heath, Worcester, WR6 6TA

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Biddle Sport’s website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your name, telephone numbers, e-mail address and job title by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated Technologies: as you interact with our website and our services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Please visit ico.co.uk to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email: surfaces@biddlesport.co.uk

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our lawful basis for collecting and using the personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

We will collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, (iii) where we have your consent to do so, or (iv) where we have a legal obligation to do so.

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms to enable you to make certain decisions about your personal data use:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

NEWSLETTERS AND INFORMATION UPDATES

You have access to various newsletters and information updates from Biddle Sport and can choose which communications you wish to receive. We will get you to confirm that you wish to be opted into our newsletter communications.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us on surfaces@biddlesport.co.uk directly or using the unsubscribe link in every marketing or newsletter email.

Where you opt out of receiving these messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the paragraph 4 above.

Selected external third parties for the purpose of fulfilling the terms of contract with you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please take care of your own information. For security tips and tricks when using the internet, Wi-Fi and smartphones or tablets, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

7. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following data protection rights:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office Helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via the website at ico.org.uk/concerns

What if I do not agree with this privacy policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Need our services?
We would love to hear from you.